Our site uses cookies and continuing implies your consent. Click here to read more.
Click here to dismiss this banner

PRIVACY POLICY

 

BACKGROUND:

Alternative Route Finance Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits these websites, www.alternativeroutefinance.co.uk, www.alternativeroutefinance.com, www.alternativerouteleasing.co.uk, www.alternativerouteleasing.com, www.personalcarleasing.com, www.leaseaminibus.co.uk, www.leaseaminibus.com, www.onlinecontracthire.com  (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Alternative Route Finance Ltd, part of the Bridle Group of Companies and is a limited company registered in England under company number 03891807, whose registered address is 11 North Street, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 1DH, and whose main trading address is 11 North Street, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 1DH.

 



2.            Information About Us

2.1    Our Site is owned and operated by Alternative Route Finance Ltd part of the Bridle Group of Companies and is a limited company registered in England under company number 03891807, whose registered address is 11 North Street, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 1DH, and whose main trading address is 11 North Street, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 1DH.

2.2    Our VAT number is 768 6351 86.

2.3    Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Alan Carreras, and can be contacted by email at alan@bridleleasing.co.uk, by telephone on 01273 412288, or by post at 11 North Street, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 1DH

2.4    We are regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority. Our Firm Reference Number is 674315

2.5    We are a member of the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association.

 

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.            Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


5.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy http://www.alternativerouteleasing.co.uk/Cookie-policy

 

5.1          name;

5.2          address;

5.3          date of birth;

5.4          gender;

5.5          marital status;

5.6          residential status;

5.7          business/company name

5.8          employer information such as name and address and telephone number job title;

5.9          profession;

5.10       bank details;

5.11       accounting information;

5.12       contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.13       demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.14       financial information (including personal income and expenditure) such as credit / debit card debt, loans, mortgage/rent;

5.15       IP address;

5.16       web browser type and version;

5.17       operating system;

5.18       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

Page 2 >

 
Contact Us

 

BVRLA

 Car Leasing Funders

Alternative Route Finance Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Finance Conduct Authority for consumer credit activities and insurance mediation (Firm Reference Number 674315). You can check this on the FCA Register by visiting www.fca.org.uk or by contacting the FCA direct on 0300 500 8082. Alternative Route Finance Ltd is a Credit Broker not a Lender. 

 

Alternativeroutefinance.com, alternativeroutefinance.co.uk and onlinecontracthire.com are trading names of Alternative Route Finance Limited, a company registered in England no. 3891807. Registered Office 11 North Street, Portslade, East Sussex, BN41 1DH. Vat Reg No. 768 6351 86. Data Protection Licence Z7368657
 

Please note that calls are recorded for quality and training purposes. Pictures are for illustration purposes only. Finance is subject to status. 


View our cookie policy         View our privacy policy

Facebook Twitter Logo Google Plus