Our site uses cookies and continuing implies your consent. Click here to read more.
Click here to dismiss this banner

Privacy Policy Continued

View as PDF.

 

Considerations:

  • We may need to retain certain elements that relate to a contract between you and the company or companies which are part of the Bridle Group and Hanborough Enterprises Ltd and our suppliers including funders because we need it for our own legal and auditing purposes (for more information on the basis on which we process your personal information see the section ‘What is our legal basis for using your personal information?’)
  • A record of your request including the personal information you supplied will be retained in the application used to carry this out for 3 years
  • In some circumstances it may mean we will not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us in relation to previous agreements or retain any preferences you have previously shared with us
  • We cannot erase your personal information if you have online access to our online customer system as we require this information to deliver our contract with you. If you wish to proceed you will need to advise us that you no longer require access
  • We cannot erase your personal information if you have a contract with or through us. For legal reasons, we need to keep information linked to these. You may come back to us once this time has passed and submit a request

We cannot erase your personal information if we have identified that you either have an open complaint with us or we hold a previous case for you within the past 6 years. We are required to retain this information in case there is a need to re-open the complaint

How can you exercise your legal rights and change how we use your data?

If you wish to change how we use your personal information, please contact us by writing to us at the following address:

The Data Protection Officer

Alternative Route 

Hanborough Enterprises Ltd

Tamarisk House

North Leigh Business Park

North Leigh

Witney

Oxfordshire

OX29 6SW

We will require some information to identify you, either a copy of your passport or driving licence and a recent proof of address which will only be used to process your request. We will verify your identity before processing your request.

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to receive a copy of your information, you can make your request in writing and include the following information with your request:

  • Your name and postal address

  • Details of your request

  • A photocopy of your passport or driving licence, so that we can verify your identity

  • A recent proof of address

  • Your signature and the date of the request

  • If you are applying on behalf of another person then signed authority from the individual is required

Any details which may help us locate the information which is the subject of your request, for example:

  • The name of the finance company

  • Agreement number

  • Vehicle registration number

  • Telephone recording details (identifier number, the number you call from, the number and option you dialled, the date and time of your call).

How will we inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy?

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will let you know about the changes by respecting your privacy and will continue to do so in any future changes we make to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy came into effect on 01 April 2019 replacing our previous Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all information we process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer.

Please write to the Data Protection Officer if you would like to find out more about any matters to do with this Privacy Policy.

How to get in touch with us and your right to complain to our supervisory authority?

We work hard to handle your information responsibly. If you are unhappy about the way we do this, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Alan Carreras and he may be contacted by email acarreras@bridlegroup.co.uk or by post:

The Data Protection Officer

Alternative Route 

Hanborough Enterprises Ltd

Tamarisk House

North Leigh Business Park

North Leigh

Witney

Oxfordshire OX29 6SW


We hope that we will be able to resolve any concerns you may have.

However, you have a right to complain to the UK’s Supervisory Authority for data protection, the Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

< Page 1

 
Contact Us

 

BVRLA

 

Funders

 

Alternative Route and Alternative Route Leasing are trading names of Hanborough Enterprises Ltd who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for consumer credit activities and insurance distribution. Our Firm Reference Number is 631448. You can check this on the FCA Register by visiting www.fca.org.uk or by contacting the FCA direct on 0300 500 8082. We are an independent vehicle finance broker and we operate with a panel of carefully selected funders. We may receive commission and/or other benefits from the finance provider if you enter in to an agreement with them. 

 

Alternative Route’s trading address is 11 North Street, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex BN41 1DH.

 

Hanborough Enterprises Ltd is a company registered in England no 07216831. Registered office Jamesons House, Compton Way, Witney, Oxfordshire OX28 3AB. VAT Registration Number 110 3005 02. Data Protection Licence Z264186X. We are a broker not a lender


Finance is subject to status. Pictures are for illustration only and may not be the exact model. Calls are recorded for training and quality purposes. Errors and Omissions Excepted.


View our cookie policy         View our privacy policy

Facebook Twitter Logo Google Plus